DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id. The commissioner may also use her investigation and enforcement powers under Minn. Stat. § 45.027 to enforce ch.

80G. Id. § 80G.10, subd. 4(f).

27. Chapter 80G’s registration requirement is not severable from the rest of ch.

80G. The chapter’s other provisions “are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon” the registration provision “that the court cannot presume the legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without” the registration provision. Id. §

645.20. And the other provisions “standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.” Id.

B. Enforcement history of ch. 80G.