18–188-cv
[…] (JA-381, 383 n.11). Partial final judgment was entered on the

District Court’s Orders. (JA-389). The Town had the opportunity to appeal the

District Court’s partial final judgment that the Railroad’s transloading activities constituted “transportation” by a “rail carrier” and it did not do so. The Town’s

“regulatory gap” argument is therefore waived.

Even if the Town’s “regulatory gap” argument was available in this appeal, the Railroad’s regulatory obligations are far from undefined. Indeed, it scrupulously adheres to a raft of federal statutes and regulations. See, e.g., 49

U.S.C. § 5103(a) (Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (“HMTA”) providing regulatory authority to the Secretary of Transportation to designate a material as hazardous “when the Secretary determines that transporting the material in commerce in a particular amount and form may pose an unreasonable risk to health

53

and safety or property”); 49 C.F.R. § 171.1 (stating that under the HMTA, the

Secretary of Transportation is directed “to establish regulations for the safe and secure transportation of hazardous materials in commerce”); 49 U.S.C. § 20101