Tweet Takers & Fakers: & Copyright Infringement
[…] Generally, users have no recourse against the host site if they seek monetary damages for the loss of value of their content because of infringement.68 Websites that participate in the DMCA takedown process are granted immunity from possible copyright infringement claims if they educate users about infringement, cooperate with copyright owners, and remove repeat offenders from their platforms.69 Usually, an Internet service provider has to adopt and implement a policy of removing repeat

63. Id. 64. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (2012) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”). 65. See Where to Send a DMCA Takedown Notice, supra note 60. 66. Congress also passed this Act in 1998. Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act, CORNELL L. SCH., http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/online_copyright_infringement_ liability_limitation_act (last visited Sept. 14, 2019).