! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO GRANDPARENTS’ VISITATION RIGHTS (A 50-State Survey, plus Washington, D.C.)
[…] This is true even where the intrusion is made in good conscience, such as the request for visitation to preserve the child's only connection to a deceased parent's family.” After the Illinois Supreme Court struck down the former grandparent visitation statute in Wickham v. Byrne, the Illinois Legislature enacted section 607(a-5)(3), placing the burden heavily on the petitioning grandparent. 3 For a grandparent to be granted visitation, there must be an unreasonable denial of visitation by a parent in addition to one of the other enumerated conditions. 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-5)(1). One of those conditions is that “the child’s other parent is deceased or has been missing for at least 3 months.” 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a- 5)(1)(A-5). 4 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-5)(2). 5 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-3). 6 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-3), (a-5). 7 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-5)(3). 8 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/607(a-5)(4)(A-K). Indiana By Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP*