jimpremr (Court of tip? Mniith States
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a). The statute also created the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (“FISCR”) to hear from the FISC’s rulings. Today the FISC comprises eleven federal district court judges, and the FISCR comprises three additional federal court judges. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)-(b). As originally enacted, FISA generally required the government to obtain an individualized order from the FISC before conducting “electronic surveillance” on U.S. soil. Id. §§ 1804(a), 1805. The FISC could issue an order authorizing such surveillance only if there was “probable cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2)(A). The role that FISC judges played in the first years after the court’s creation was analogous to the role that federal district court judges play in granting or denying