jimpremr (Court of tip? Mniith States
[…] Tragesser, 49 F.3d 1430, 1434 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing Nixon, 435 U.S. at 598); United Nuclear Corp. u. Cranford Ins. Co., 905 F.2d 1424, 1427 (10th Cir. 1990), cert, denied, 498 U.S. 1073 (1991). As the FISC itself previously observed, “it would be quite odd if the FISC did not have jurisdiction in the first instance to adjudicate a claim of right to the court’s very own records and files.” In re Motion for Release of Court Records, 526 F. Supp. 2d at 486-87. Indeed, Congress expressly recognized the FISC’s “inherent authority” as an Article III court in FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1803(h), and it provided that the FISC “may establish such rules and procedures, and take such actions, as are reasonably necessary to administer [its] responsibilities under this chapter,” id. § 1803(g)(1). The FISC has exercised its inherent authority by promulgating rules concerning the publication of its opinions.