University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] L. No. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986) (codi- fied at 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (2000)). Prior to this act, there was no standard. See Pikowsky, supra note 6, at 608, 123. 25. 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a). 26. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1219 (7th ed. 1999) (quoting WAYNE R. LAFAVE & JEROLD H. ISRAEL, CRIMINAL PROCEDURE § 3.3, at 140 (2d. ed. 1992)). For a pen register order, a subjective belief is more than adequate. 27. Because the pre-USA PATRIOT Act version of 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2000) applied by its express terms only to telephone lines, the applicability of the statute to computer line surveillance was not clear. The section previously read: "'pen register' means a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached." (emphasis added). But see Orin S. Kerr, Internet Surveillance Law 2004-27] Protecting the Lady from Toledo