University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] (Supp. 2001)). On May 21, 2004, Senator introduced a bill to repeal section 224 of the USA PATRIOT Act. See S. 2476, 108th Cong. (2004). 33. § 216(a), 115 Stat. at 288 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 3121(c) (2000)). Law Library Journal [Vol. 96:3

9 The section 216 amendments are quite vague; the section merely inserts the words "routing, addressing" after "dialing," and replaces "call processing" with "the processing and transmitting of wire or electronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications. '34 The statute does not address how this is to be accomplished and does not define content.