University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Surv. Ct. 2002), reviewed by In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717 (Foreign Int. Surv. Ct. Rev. 2002). 88. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803, 1822(c) (2000). 89. § 505(a), 115 Stat. at 365 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b) (2000)). 90. Libraries providing Internet access come within the statutory definition of an "electronic communi- cation service" required to comply with a national security letter under § 2709(b): "'electronic com- munication service' means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (2000). 91. § 505(a)(3)(B), 115 Stat. at 365 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(2) (2000)). 92. See supra note 86 and accompanying text. 93. 18 U.S.C. I 2709(c) (2000) ("No wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this section."). A bill has just been intro- duced in Congress to criminalize the violation of a national security letter gag order; the proposed penalty is from one to five years in prison. H.R. 3179, 108th Cong. (2004). 2004-27] Protecting the Lady from Toledo libraries.