Liability Holding Anat R. Admati Peter Conti-Brown Paul Pfleiderer
[…] 70. Adam Levitin discusses the political, rather than purely economic, considerations that underpin the too- big-to-fail (TBTF) problem. Adam J. Levitin, In Defense of Bailouts, 99 GEO. L.J. 435, 439 (2011). 71. For a more precise structural analysis of systemic risk, see Steven L. Schwarcz, Systemic Risk, 97 GEO. L.J. 193 (2008). See also Levitin, supra note 70 (discussing systemic risk generally). 72. See 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) (2006) (“General Rule—There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.”). While bringing about a major change in the tax code may be politically difficult, it seems important to at least consider ways to reduce the extent to which the tax code encourages the leverage of financial institutions beyond a socially desirable level.