JOAN WALLACH Scon, GENDER AND THE POLITICS OF HISTORY 29 (1988).
[…] Madison, 5 U.S. (l Cranch) 137 (1803). For discussion of territorial courts, see Gary Lawson, Territorial Gocernments and the Limits of Formalism, 78 CALIF. L. REv. (forthcoming 1990)• .. A slight overstatement, in that occasionally, "by designation," a judge/justice from one level court may sit on another. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 291(b) (l988) (circuit judges designated to district courts); 28 U.S.C. § 292 (1988) (district judges designated to sit on appellate courts). Moreover, in a few instances, appellate courts have "original," rather than appel­ late, jurisdiction. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (1988) (NLRB to petition court ofappeals "for the enforcement of' an order); 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a) (l988) ("proceeding to enjoin or suspend •.. a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought in the court of appeals"). •• See, e.g., Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 110 S. Ct. 2447 (l990) (appellate courts can

HeinOnline -- 24 Ga. L. Rev. 933 1989-1990 934 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:909 roles of the three sets of judges who sit at the trial level are not so clear.