Case 15-30125 Doc 631 Filed 05/24/16 Entered 05/24/16 13:35:08 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 100
[…] Wong, 16 F.3d 306, 309 (8th Cir. 1994) (quoting Dietz v. Dietz, 244 Minn. 330, 70 N.W.2d 281, 285 (1955)). Because the parishes and schools do not maintain an individualized legal or equitable interest in their payment contributions under the GIF, and the Debtor was not unjustly enriched by the submission of insurance premium payments, no constructive trust over these funds could be established. Similarly, the GIF also does not constitute a resulting trust. According to Minn. Stat. § 501B.07, "if a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another, a resulting trust is presumed to arise in favor of the person by whom the purchase price is paid." "The key inquiry is into the intent, or implied intent of the parties on whether a trust or a debt is created." In re BMC Indus., Inc., 328 B.R. 792, 797 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2005).