(Denied.) ● Fatally defective – fails to allege the death penalty provisions of capital murder (Art. 37.071(b)(1)(2)(3) V.A.C.C.P.): ○ Failed to appraise ∆ it would present evidence re: Conduct of ∆ causing death of victim was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death would result. There is a probability that ∆ would commit future acts of violence, constitute a continuing threat to society. ∆’s conduct was unreasonable in response to any provocation from the victim. ○ The omission expressly violates Art. 21.03 V.A.C.C.P. – “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” ● In the alternative, because the death penalty cannot be imposed absent the above- stated issues, the only possible punishment is life imprisonment. Mandatory punishment is arbitrary, capricious and eliminates individual consideration of sentences.