William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Section 2415(i) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States or an officer or agency thereof from collecting any claim of the United States by means of administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716 of title 31."82 Section 3716(c)(2) states that "[t]his section does not apply.., when a stat- ute explicitly provides for or prohibits using administrative offset to collect the claim or type of claim involved."8 3 The synthesis of sec- tions 2415(i) of title 28 and 3716(c)(2) of title 31 is that tax refund offsets fall within the exception of section 3716(c)(2) when this sec- tion is read in conjunction with 31 U.S.C. § 3701(d). Section 3701(d) provides in part that sections "3716-3719 of this title do not apply to a claim or debt under, or to an amount payable under, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.)." 8 4 Tax refunds are an amount payable under the Internal Revenue Code.