William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Even with the passage of the Debt Col- lection Act and the Deficit Reduction Act, no statute exists which permits tax refund offsets more than six years after the cause of ac- tion has accrued.S0 Section 2415(i) permits only non-tax administra- tive offsets under 31 U.S.C. § 3716.81 Section 2415(i) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States or an officer or agency thereof from collecting any claim of the United States by means of administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716 of title 31."82 Section 3716(c)(2) states that "[t]his section does not apply.., when a stat- ute explicitly provides for or prohibits using administrative offset to collect the claim or type of claim involved."8 3 The synthesis of sec- tions 2415(i) of title 28 and 3716(c)(2) of