Attorney No. 99000 STATE OF IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY COUNTY DEPARTMENT - CHANCERY DIVISION
[…] . debt or in an amount less than the current outstanding balance of the debt.

156. Since FDATR and Teldebt engage in, and hold themselves out as engagi~g in, the business of providing debt settlement services in exchange. for a fee, they are debt settlement providers pursuant to Section 10 of the Debt Settlement Act, 225 ILCS 429/10.

157. In violation of Section rD5( c) of the Debt Settlement Act, 225 ILCS 429/105( c ),

FDATR and Teldebt fail to disclose in their marketing and advertising communications that:

"Debt settlement services are not appropriate for everyone. Failure to pay your monthly bills in a timely manner will result in increased balances and will hatftf~our credit rating. Not all creditors will agree to reduce principal balance, and they may pursue collection, including lawsuits."

158. In violation of Section 125 of the Debt Settlement Act, 225 ILCS 429/125,

T~ldebt.and FDATR charge upfront fees in excess of $50.00 before performing any service for th~ consumer.

29 159. In violation of Section 110 of the Debt Settlement Act, 225 ILCS 429/110, prior