FIDUCIARY EXEMPTION FOR PUBLIC NECESSITY: SHAREHOLDER PROFIT, PUBLIC GOOD, AND THE HOBSON‟S CHOICE DURING A NATIONAL CRISIS
[…] Private donations following the 2005 South Asia tsunami overtook government aid. Robert J. Rhee, Terrorism Risk in a Post-9/11 Economy: The Convergence of Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Action, 37 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 435, 462 n.129 (2005).

42

In addition to the gift provision, section 122(12) empowers a corporation to “transact any lawful business which the corporation‟s board of directors shall find to be in aid of government authority.”259 Whereas the gift provision focuses on the public welfare, this section focuses on government policy.