FIDUCIARY EXEMPTION FOR PUBLIC NECESSITY: SHAREHOLDER PROFIT, PUBLIC GOOD, AND THE HOBSON‟S CHOICE DURING A NATIONAL CRISIS
[…] Note the references to World War I, the Great Depression, World War II, and the Cold War, as well as the way the court linked corporate philanthropy to national crisis and public welfare.

237 Gifts cannot be justified on the basis that the corporation benefits indirectly. For instance, the New York statute makes explicit that gifts can be made “irrespective of corporate benefit.” N.Y BUS. CORP. LAW § 202(12) (McKinney 2009). 238 BLACK‟S LAW DICTIONARY 561 (9th ed. 2009). 239 Id. at 757. 240 Cf. I.R.C. § 2512(b) (2000) (“Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money‟s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amount of gifts made during the calendar year.”); Hooker v.