FIDUCIARY EXEMPTION FOR PUBLIC NECESSITY: SHAREHOLDER PROFIT, PUBLIC GOOD, AND THE HOBSON‟S CHOICE DURING A NATIONAL CRISIS
[…] Thus, there must be a source of authority allowing a board to specifically provide corporate assets to third-parties. That source is section 122 of the DGCL, which grants corporate boards specific powers to execute transactions that are not in the best financial interest of the corporation or shareholders. 235 Two provisions may apply in a situation where the company makes a substantial financial sacrifice for the benefit of the public welfare. Section 122(9) provides that a corporation has the power to “make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof.”236 Because a gift is not attached to consideration, it financially harms the

231 Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244, 263 (Del. 2000) (quoting Lewis v. Vogelstein, 699 A.2d 327, 336 (Del. Ch. 1997)). 232 Id. 233 Id. 234 Id. at 264. 235 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8 § 122(9) (2009) (allowing a corporation to make “donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”). 236 Id.