University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] L. 110-325, sec. 4, § 3, 122 Stat. 3553, 3555 (2008) (codified as amended in scattered sections of titles 29 and 42 U.S.C.). 245. The accommodation requirement could also provide leverage for especially vulnerable workers to force their employers to provide them safer conditions—whether by providing them special protective equipment, by changing work schedules to avoid times of contact with others, by allowing them to work from home, by transferring them to less risky positions, or otherwise, so long as the accommodation does not impose an undue hardship. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B) (defining the term “reasonable accommodation” to include, inter alia, “job restructuring, part- time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, [and] acquisition or modification of equipment or devices”). Although early post-ADA decisions seemed to rule out work-from-home accommodations, recent cases have expressed more willingness to find them reasonable. See, e.g., Bilinsky v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 928 F.3d 565, 573 (7th Cir. 2019).