IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The litigation then proceeded along two separate trajectories, one for the Publisher Defendants and the other for Apple. [45] A. Publisher Defendants Hachette, HarperCollins, and Simon & Schuster agreed to settle with DOJ by signing consent decrees on the same day that the Justice Department filed its com- plaint. Pursuant to the Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16 et seq., “at least 60 days prior to the effective date” of a consent judgment, the United States must file a “com- petitive impact statement,” which includes, inter alia, “the nature and purpose of the proceeding,” “a descrip- tion of the practices or events giving rise to the alleged violation of the antitrust laws,” and an explanation of the relief obtained by the consent judgment “and the antici- pated effects on competition of such relief.” Id. § 16(b).