COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] These files typically include items related to the commission or certi- fication application process[,]” but do not include arrest or incident/investigation reports. We agree with Defendant Attorney General’s assessment of the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G-5(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G-5(a) requires that “[t]he Attorney General is the legal custodian of all books, papers, documents, or other records and property of the Campus Police Program.” Id. However, we do not believe the General Assembly intended that the “books, papers, doc- uments, or other records” of the “Campus Police Program” include the arrest or incident/investigation reports of every campus police department. Because Plaintiff relies on N.C. Gen.