COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Transfers to Minors Act, Prefatory Note, 8C U.L.A. 3 (2001); see also Jenkins, supra, 66 N.C. L. Rev. at 1354. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1002 (2011), a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for “[t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred[.]” Id. § 36C-10-1002(a)(1); see generally 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts § 381 (2005) (“A trustee is chargeable in the accounting with interest for which he or she is liable as a conse- quence of some breach of duty in the administration of the trust.