COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This section “restates and makes some- what stricter the prudent man fiduciary standard for the custodian[.]” Unif. Transfers to Minors Act § 12, Comment, 8C U.L.A. 50 (2001) (emphasis added). Thus, despite respondent’s reference to the “prudent investor” rule, which is explicitly adopted under our Uniform Trust Code, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-9-901 (2011), Chapter 33A explicitly adopts a different standard, a stricter variation of the “pru- dent person” or “prudent man” rule, for UTMA accounts. Compare Unif. Transfers to Minors Act § 12, Comment, 8C U.L.A. 50 (2001) (noting section 12(b) of the UTMA statute “restates and makes some- what stricter the prudent man fiduciary standard for the custo- dian” (emphasis added)), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-9-901(a) (estab- lishing that “a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule” (emphasis added)). Moreover, in his reply brief, respondent expressly acknowledges that “the prudent person stan- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 25

BELK v.