COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Kelso, 187 N.C. App. 718, 722, 654 S.E.2d 28, 31-32 (2007) (citation omitted).

1. This Court may address the question of the sufficiency of an indictment ex mero motu. “There can be no trial, conviction, or punishment for a crime without a formal and sufficient accusation[;] [i]n the absence of an accusation the court acquires no jurisdiction whatever, and if it assumes jurisdiction a trial and conviction are a nul- lity.” McClure v. State, 267 N.C. 212, 215, 148 S.E.2d 15, 17-18 (1966). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(1) (2011), a trial court’s lack of jurisdiction over the offense of which the defendant was convicted “may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.” Id. In fact, “if the offense is not sufficiently charged in the indictment, this Court, ex mero motu, will arrest the judgment.” State v. Walker, 249 N.C. 35, 38, 105 S.E.2d 101, 104 (1958); see also State v.