COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See State v. Williams, ____ N.C. App. ____, ____, 700 S.E.2d 774, 777-78 (2010) (recognizing that double jeopardy does not apply where a defendant is subject to a civil remedy as opposed to a criminal punishment). V. Statutory Procedure for Imposition of the No Contact Order [5] Defendant argues that even if his constitutional rights were not violated, the trial court nevertheless erred by failing to hold a hear- ing, make findings of fact, or enter grounds for entering the order. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.50(b) states that upon a request from the district attorney for the trial court to enter a No Contact Order, “[t]he judge shall order the defendant to show cause why a perma- nent no contact order shall not be issued and shall hold a show cause hearing as part of the sentencing procedures for the defendant.” We do not interpret this statute to mean that the trial court must delin- eate the sentencing hearing from the show cause hearing. In other words, the trial court need not suspend the sentencing hearing and hold a separate show cause hearing.