COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-12 (2011) establishes both a fiduciary duty of care owed to the minor by the custodian in managing the UTMA account and a duty to keep records of all transactions with respect to custodial property. Id. § 33A-12(b), (e). This section also mandates that the custodian make these records available for inspection by a parent or legal representative of the minor, or by the minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years. Id. § 33A-12(e).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-19(a) (2011), a minor who has attained the age of 14 years, the minor’s guardian of the person or legal repre- sentative, or an adult member of the minor’s family, among others, may petition the court “for an accounting by the custodian or the custodian's legal representative.” Id. Further, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-18(f) (2011), “an adult member of the minor’s family, a guardian of the person of the minor, the guardian of the minor, or the minor if the minor has attained the age of 14 years may petition the court to remove the custodian for cause . . . .” Id.