COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Colorado law is consistent with the schol- arly view that ‘if the trustee was at fault in causing the litigation, he must personally bear the expenses of the litigation.’ 3 W. Fratcher, Scott on Trusts (4th ed. 1988) § 188.4, p.69.”). Furthermore, because the legislative history of the uniform UTMA statute indicates that UTMA custodial accounts are regarded as a form of statutory trust, we again find similar provisions of our Uniform Trust Code as additional persuasive authority. Section 36C-10-1004 (2011) of our Uniform Trust Code expressly provides that “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attor- neys’ fees, as provided in the General Statutes.” Id. The Official Comment notes this section “codifies the court’s historic authority to award costs and fees, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in judicial proceedings grounded in equity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1004 official comment.