COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Alston v. Fed. Express Corp., 200 N.C. App. 420, 424, 684 S.E.2d 705, 707 (2009) (emphasis added). Respondent correctly points out that North Carolina’s UTMA statute is silent regarding an award of attorney’s fees and contains no express statutory authority for such an award. Nonetheless, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (2011) enumerates certain types of cases in which “attorneys’ fees may be included as a part of the costs in such amounts as the court in its discretion determines and allows.” Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704, 708, 131 S.E.2d 326, 329 (1963); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 (“The word ‘costs’ as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include rea- sonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its dis- cretion determine and allow[.]”). One such action listed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21 is “any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and 14 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BELK v. BELK [221 N.C. App. 1 (2012)] duties of parties thereunder.” Id. § 6-21(2).