COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In essence, Defendant argues that, because the preliminary testing was not sufficiently reliable to support Special Agent Bayler’s identification testimony, the fact that the contents of each bag were mixed together prior to the performance of definitive testing pre- cluded the jury from finding him guilty of trafficking in more than 400 grams of cocaine by possession. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3) (stating, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . or any mixture containing such substances, shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine,’ ” with a person con- victed of trafficking in more than 400 grams of cocaine to be punished as a Class D felon). However, the record clearly reflects that Special 442 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. HUERTA [221 N.C. App. 436 (2012)]