COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2011). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 335

STATE v. GORMAN [221 N.C. App. 330 (2012)]

Pursuant to General Statutes, section 15A-1344(d), “Extension and Modification; Response to Violations,” [a]t any time prior to the expiration or termination of the proba- tion period or in accordance with subsection (f) [(Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of Probation)] of this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a) and may modify the conditions of probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2011) (emphasis added). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a), “[t]he court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1342(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The orders modifying defendant’s probation period resulted in a term imposed on 3 June 2005 and extended to 1 June 2013—eight years.