COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant gave oral notice of appeal. Discussion I. [1] Defendant argues that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial when the trial judge temporarily closed the courtroom while M.S. testified concerning the alleged rape perpetrated by defendant without engaging in the four-part test set forth in Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31 (1984). We agree. Prior to M.S.’s testimony, the prosecutor requested that the court- room be closed, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 (2011), which provides: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 575

STATE v. ROLLINS [221 N.C. App. 572 (2012)]

In the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge may, dur- ing the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant and those engaged in the trial of the case. The prosecutor stated the following rationale for closure: Because of the delicacy of the issues regarding rape, force, every- thing else which is in regards to rape and sex offenses, that’s why this type of classification of offenses are included with a specific statute such as this. . . . I