COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE v. HUERTA [221 N.C. App. 436 (2012)] room or the possibility that another person might have resided at the Dorsey Street residence, that set of facts does not tend to show that the State failed to elicit sufficient evidence that Defendant possessed a sufficient quantity of cocaine to successfully withstand a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence. Thus, the trial court did not err by declining to dismiss the trafficking by possession charge. 2. Maintaining a Dwelling for Using or Keeping Drugs [4] Secondly, Defendant was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7), which makes it “unlawful for any person” to “know- ingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house, building, . . . or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same[.]” In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convic- tion for maintaining a dwelling for keeping controlled substances, Defendant questions “whether the State presented sufficient evidence that [Defendant] knew about the drugs in his attic.”