COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This amount may consist of a self- insured retention, underlying insurance, or a combination thereof.” (Emphasis omitted.) Although the Bullards assert that the retained limit under this policy includes defense costs, they have overlooked an endorsement to the policy that provided, instead, that the retained limit, “with respect to a self-insured retention, shall not include defense costs . . . .” The County had a retained limit of $500,000.00 for “[a]ny one occurrence or wrongful act.” The County chose to cover its retained limit through self-insurance as allowed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a). That statute provides in relevant part that: [i]f a county uses a funded reserve instead of purchasing insurance against liability for wrongful death, negligence, or intentional damage to personal property, or absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or any of its officers, agents, or employees acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment, the county board of commissioners may adopt a resolution that deems the creation of a funded reserve to be the same as the purchase of insurance under this section. Adoption of such a res- olution waives the county’s governmental immunity only to the extent specified in the board’s resolution, but in no event greater than funds available in the funded reserve for the payment of claims. Id. (emphasis added). On 6 October 2003, the Wake County Board of Commissioners adopted a Resolution pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) 530 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BULLARD v.