COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III. Defendant’s Appeal [7] In challenging the trial court’s dismissal of her alimony claim, Defendant asserts that the trial court erroneously failed to find that she was a “dependent spouse” for alimony-related purposes. More specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court failed to properly consider her accustomed standard of living during the marriage in making its alimony-related decision. We do not find Defendant’s argu- ment persuasive. A. Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) provides that, “[i]n an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, either party may move for alimony[,]” with the court being authorized to “award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) defines a “dependent spouse” as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and sup- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 45

BODIE v.