PROPERTY TAX CLASSIFICATION
[…] old; widows and children of policemen or firemen killed in the line of

duty; and industrial waste disposal.

Real property, or realty, is defined as the tangible and intangible qualities of land and the improvements attached to the land. Personal property, or personalty, includes movable physical items such as business and professional furnishings, household furnishings other than

those in the principle domocile, and the equipment of public utilities and gas companies.

Class Definitions

According to the law (M.G.L. chapter 59, section 2A), real property is classified according to its use into four classes. Class One,

Residential, property is "used or held for human habitation containing one or more dwelling units including rooming houses with facilities designed and used for living, sleeping, cooking and eating on a non-

35 transient basis." It includes accessory -structures used by residents

such as garages, swimming pools, and tennis courts, but not attached

structures that are not "incidental to such habitation" such as a

variety store or machine shop. Hotels and motels are not included.