PLAYING FAVORITES: CONGRESS'S DENIAL OF EQUAL SOVEREIGNTY TO THE STATES IN THE PROFESSIONAL AND AMATEUR SPORTS PROTECTION ACT
[…] (Ca. 2012). 161 Jim Sanders, Bill to Allow California Sports Betting Shelved by Assembly Panel, SACRAMENTO BEE (Aug. 16, 2012, 2:06 PM), http://blogs.sacbee.comcapitolalertlatest2012/0 8fbill-to-allow-california-sports-betting-shelved-by-assembly-panel.html. 162 Id. 572 GEORGIA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 49:539

In what appears to be a loophole in the PASPA framework, New Jersey has encouraged its casinos to engage in sports wagering as a free enterprise, rather than doing so pursuant to a state government-sponsored scheme. 163 This legal maneuver seems to be available based on the exact wording of § 3702 of the PASPA statute, which provides:

It shall be unlawful for - (1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity,... [a] wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly... on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate ....164

Exploiting this loophole serves one of New Jersey's two main interests in bringing sports wagering to the state. That interest is to revitalize its struggling casino industry in Atlantic City.