Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 48 Article 6 Issue 1 Ninth Circuit Survey
[…] Holder, 7 F. Supp. 3d 1104, 1110 (D. Nev. 2014). Dysmenorrhea is menstruation pain. Karim Anton Calis, Dysmenorrhea, MEDSCAPE, (Nov. 02, 2017), https://emedicine.medscape .com/article/253812-overview. 24 Wilson v. Lynch, 835 F.3d 1083, 1089 (9th Cir. 2016); 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance.”); 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance to . . . possess . . . or to receive any firearm or ammunition.”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 (meaning of terms: Controlled substance. “A drug or other substance, or immediate precursor . . . The term includes, but is not limited to, marijuana, depres- sants, stimulants, and narcotic drugs. The term does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt bever- ages, or tobacco . . . .”). 25 Wilson, 835 F.3d at 1091; see United States v. Dugan, 450 F. App’x 633, 636 (9th Cir. 2011) (holding that the Second Amendment does not protect the rights of unlawful drug users to bear arms). 26 Wilson v.