OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] As a general rule, when construing tax stat- utes, provisions which impose a tax "are to be construed strictly

102 COURT OF APPEALS OF KANSAS VOL. 58

In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co. in favor of the taxpayer." In re Tax Exemption Application of Cen- tral Illinois Public Services Co., 276 Kan. 612, 616, 78 P.3d 419 (2003).

I. DID BOTA ERR IN VALUING CERTAIN WELLS BASED ON MINIMUM LEASE VALUES?

River Rock argues BOTA erred in upholding the Counties' valuations of certain wells based on the use of minimum lease val- ues set forth in the Guide. K.S.A. 79-329 provides:

"For the purpose of valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be per- sonal property and shall be assessed and taxed as such."

K.S.A. 79-501 requires personal property "shall be appraised at its fair market value in money."