OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Further explanation on remand allows BOTA to elaborate on the basis for its decision. It cannot simply prescribe and enforce regulations related to filing fees to generate revenue or because it has imposed them in the past. BOTA does not have a substantial and direct interest in the collection of filing fees simply to charge and collect whatever amount it deems appropriate. BOTA's regu- latory authority is not unlimited. Rather, it is constrained by K.S.A. 74-2438a(a), which authorizes the director of BOTA to charge and collect a filing fee "to recover all or part of the costs of processing such actions incurred by the state board of tax ap- peals." If BOTA's decision turned on a conclusion that it lacked ju- risdiction to consider River Rock's additional appeals, then we have subject matter jurisdiction to review BOTA's conclusion as to its own jurisdiction. See Wall v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 54 Kan.