OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] 178 COURT OF APPEALS OF KANSAS VOL. 58

In re Henson enforced at one time by using a "continuing, exclusive jurisdic- tion" provision. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-36,202; K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-36,205. But California did not replace URESA with UIFSA until January 1, 1998. Cal. L. 1997, Senate Bill 568, ch. 194, § 4. So when the Cali- fornia court modified Chris' Kansas support order on December 26, 1996, URESA was effective in California, but not in Kansas. Effective October 20, 1994, however, Congress enacted the FFCCSOA. 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (1996 Supp.). The purpose of this Act was:

"(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States; "(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and "(3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establish- ment of child support orders." Pub. L. No. 103-383, § 2.