OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Second, TKO argues that in ordering a refund of all overcharges since 2007, the district court ignored the Commission's jurisdictional finding that it only could regulate TKO's conduct from when it was provisionally cer- tified in 2010. The company asserts that the Irrigators failed to seek the Commission's reconsideration of this jurisdictional find- ing, a step required before it can seek judicial review under the KJRA. See K.S.A. 66-118b ("No cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any party unless such party shall petition for reconsideration in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529."); K.S.A. 77- 612 (KJRA's exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies require- ment). We agree with TKO's first point: K.S.A. 66-1,206 charges the Commission with the task of crafting an appropriate remedy when faced with an unfair practice.