College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 45 Any agreement to arbitrate must comport with the U.S. Constitution and with federal and state statutory provisions regarding the resolution of election disputes. The arbitration scheme proposed herein could therefore only function if Congress and state legislatures delegated authority to arbitrate election disputes via statute. Such a scheme is not without precedent. For example, Virginia delegates authority to resolve certain election disputes to an appointed Election Court. See VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-801.1 (LEXIS through 2016 Reg. Sess. of the Gen. Assembly) (“As soon as a petition [for recount of presidential electors] is filed, the chief judge of the Circuit Court shall promptly notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia, who shall designate two other judges to sit with the chief judge, and the court shall be constituted and sit in all respects as a court appointed and sitting under § 24.2-805.”). 46 Anyone who is familiar with candidate negotiations over debate rules may wonder whether it is feasible/possible for adversarial candidates to agree on a dispute resolution process during the course of a heated political campaign.