University of Michigan Law School Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] II, Pub. L. No. 106- 377, 114 Stat. 1441, app. a, at 1441A-41 (2000) ("[T]he Administrator shall promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation for arsenic not later than June 22, 2001."). 145 See supra text accompanying notes 44-46. 146 See supra text accompanying notes 62-71. An agency must, of course, possess the statutory authorization to issue legislative rules, but that authorization often may be very general. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1613 (2000) (authorizing Secretary of Agriculture to "pre- scribe such regulations as he determines necessary and desirable to carry out the provisions of this subchapter"); see also Nat'l Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. F[C, 482 F.2d 672, 697-98 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (finding general FTC rulemaking authorization sufficiently broad to au- thorize FTC's issuance of substantive rules of business conduct). 147 Hudson v. Fed.