University of Michigan Law School Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.A. § 1638c(b) (West Supp. 2002) (requiring Agriculture Department to issue country-of-origin food labeling regula- tions by 2004, but only "as are necessary to implement this subchapter"); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)(4)(J) (2000) (establishing nonspecific mandatory rulemaking requirement in food stamps program); 7 U.S.C.A. § 2025(c)(1)(F)(iv) (West Supp. 2002); 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a), (a)(3) (2000) (compelling EPA to issue regulations governing, inter alia, selec- tion of response actions for contaminated waste sites, but instructing agency only to de- velop "criteria for determining the appropriate extent of removal, remedy, and other measures authorized by this chapter"). 63 See Bressman, supra note 46, at 1401. For the proposition that such rules are legally binding upon the agency, see Ariz. Grocery Co. v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 284 U.S. 370 (1932) (declaring that agency must follow its own rules). But see United States v.