THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATE-MANDATED LABELING FOR GENETICALLY ENGINEERED FOODS: A DEFINITIVE DEFENSE
[…] Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. 303, 304–05 (1980). 44. Id. at 307, 309–11. 45. Ex parte Hibberd, 227 U.S.P.Q. 443, 1985 WL 71986 at * 7 (B.P.A.I. Sept. 18, 1985). 46. See 7 U.S.C. § 2543 (2012) (stating that the law does not interfere with the right “for a person to save seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seed obtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and use such saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person . . . .”); J.E.M. Ag Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Intern., Inc., 534 U.S. 124, 140 (2001) (“PVPA also contains exemptions for saving seed and for research. A farmer who legally purchases and plants a protected variety can save the seed from these plants for replanting on his own farm.”).