092804 MILLS.DOC 10/12/2004 4:27 PM
[…] Spirit of the Sage Council v. Norton, 294 F. Supp. 2d 67, 79 (D.D.C. 2003) (quoting 64 Fed. Reg. 32,712, 32,714). (June. 17, 1999) (codified at 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22(b), 17.32(b)). 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) es- tablishes as a condition for a permit that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” The Permit Revocation Rule therefore allows the Services to revoke a Section 10 permit if unforeseen circumstances arise and the Ser- vices are unable to pay to accommodate them.