092804 MILLS.DOC 10/12/2004 4:27 PM
[…] The con-

152. In the alternative, the conservation bank owner would be responsible for increasing the size of the population of the endangered species living on his land by the amount that the popu- lation at the development site is reduced. The reader may fear that using such a currency will reduce conservation banks to zoos that, perhaps using methods such as cloning in a laboratory, artificially increase the number of endangered species. The ESA already prevents this. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) establishes as a condition for a permit that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” (emphasis added). 153. Hogan, supra note 3, at 10. 154. The developer would not manage for species recovery if she did no development.