McGeorge Law Review
[…] Rupe.'67 In Rupe, the Washington Supreme Court was faced with another challenge to the constitutionality of the state's death penalty statute.'a The amended statute gave the person facing execution a choice between

156. Id. 157. Id.; see U.S. CONST. amend. VIII ("excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted"); WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 14 ("excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted"). 158. Frampton, 627 P.2d at 936-38. 159. Id. at 945-47. 160. Without writing an opinion, Justice Hicks merely concurred on the hanging issue, thus implying he agreed with the majority opinion by Justice Dolliver.