The Past Year’s Most Significant, Curious, or Downright Fascinating Fiduciary Cases*
[…] The court reversed the lower court and found that Audrey was an “interested persona” for purposes of contesting the will because she had a pecuniary interest in setting aside the will and stood to gain if the contest proved successful. 6. The court then examined Audrey’s standing to seek removal of the personal representative of the estate. The court noted that standing for each type of action is controlled by separate statutory provisions and must be analyzed separately and independently from the other in light of the statute controlling the action. Under MCA section 72-3-526 “a person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” MCA section 72-1-103(25) provides that the “meaning of [interested person] as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of a matter involved in any proceeding.” 7. The court held that Audrey did not have standing to