William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] III. PONTIAC V. SPELLINGS AND OTHER STATE CHALLENGES

By adding the unfunded mandates language, Congress created significant ambi- guity as to how the states themselves ought to finance their NCLB compliance. When

111 Id. at 293–94 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B) (2006)). 112 Id. 113 Id. at 296–98. 114 See id. at 296–300. 115 Id. at 300. 116 Bagenstos, supra note 96, at 408–10. 117 Id. at 350–51. 118 See Arlington, 548 U.S. at 304–05 (Ginsburg, J., concurring). 119 See 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a) (2006) (“Nothing in this [Act] shall be construed to . . . mandate a State . . . to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this [Act].”(emphasis added)). 120 See Arlington, 548 U.S. at 301–03. 121 See 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a); see also Michael J. Pendell, How Far is Too Far?: The Spending Clause, the Tenth Amendment, and the Education State’s Battle Against Unfunded Mandates, 71 ALB. L. REV. 519, 537 (2008); infra Part III.B.