William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] between the two laws, and to argue that the reason to include “unfunded mandates” language in NCLB was to distinguish the law as one such voluntary program that falls outside the scope of the UMRA.178 The court did not buy this argument, and suggested that the language would be severely different had it been the intention of the clause to reflect and reiterate the voluntariness of the program.179 In addressing this issue, the court drew its own par- allels between NCLB and the language found in another law, the Perkins Vocational Education Act (the “Perkins Act”).180 The language of section 2306a(a) of the Perkins Act closely mirrors that of the unfunded mandates clause: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to . . . mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act, except as required under sections 112(b), 311(b), and 323 [of this Act].”181 Not only are the two unfunded mandates clauses similar, but the court found particular importance in the fact that the Perkins Act expressly excepts certain instances where a state is expected to spend its own