APR 2 8 2014 A-549-829 Investigation Public Document AD/CVD/ll:KJ
[…] This principle is supported by section 773(a)(6)(c)(ii) of the Act, which requires the Department to account for and adjust for any differences attributable to physical differences between the subject merchandise and the foreign like product if similar products are compared in the analysis of home-market (or third-country market) and U.S. prices. Such comparison criteria are logical because physical characteristics provide the Department with a dependable, measurable means of comparing two different products sold in two different markets. Similarly, 19 CFR 351.411(b) states that, when making this adjustment, “[t]he Secretary will consider only differences in variable costs associated with the physical differences.” Thus, when additional factors unreasonably influence the allocation of costs, it is the Department's practice to adjust a company's reported allocation methodology to reflect costs based solely on physical characteristics.116 In SSB from the UK, the Department explained its policy of not