No. 14-1209
[…] Of ANILCA‘s 180 pages, only about 45 related to the creation or expansion of CSUs (see Titles II-VII), while most of the remaining 135 were made up of compromise provisions addressing various ANCSA and State concerns (see, e.g., Titles VIII-XIV and parts of Title I). Contrary to the panel’s suggestion, ANILCA was not only directed at environmental protection—it was also directed at implementing ANCSA. 15

Several provisions of ANILCA demonstrate that non- public lands within the external boundaries of Alaska CSUs are generally exempt from CSU regulations. Most notably, 43 U.S.C. §1635(o)(2) (ANILCA §906(o)(2)) provides, “Until conveyed [to a Native Corporation or the State], all Federal lands within the boundaries of a conservation system unit…shall be administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such unit.” (Emphasis added.) The obvious corollary to this requirement is that once lands within the boundaries of a CSU are conveyed to a Native Corporation or the State, they shall not “be administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such unit.”