JAMES T. CAMPBELL
[…] 74. 112 CONG. REC. 20,768 (1966). 75. Id. 76. See infra Part III. 77. See infra Part IV. 78. The Judicial Conference of the United States, the official policy-making body of the judicial branch, is composed of the Chief Justice of the United States, the chief judge of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and a district judge from each regional judicial circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2018). Its enabling legislation specifies that “[t]he Chief Justice shall submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation.” Id. 79. See infra notes 88-93 and accompanying text. 80. See infra Part III. Landmark events of the early 1960s, including the Cuban Missile Crisis, the civil-rights movement, and the creation of the Puerto Rico Status Commission brought re- newed attention to Puerto Rico’s uncertain