Sanford Health Plan QUALITY ASSURANCE EXAMINATION
[…] Complaint System File Review

··. File Source ·n Reviewed

Complaint Files

Written 2

Oral 0

Non-Clinical Appeals 0

Total 2

Minnesota Statutes, Section 62Q.69. Complaint Resolution

·.. ..

Section Subject .· Met Not Met

Subd. 1 Establishment ~ Met D Not Met

Subd.2 Procedures for Filing a Complaint D Met ~ Not Met

Subd. 3. Notification of Complaint Decisions ~ Met D Not Met

Finding: Complaint Resolution Subd. 2 Minnesota Statutes, section 62Q.69, subdivision 2, states, " ...if a complaint is submitted orally and ... not resolved to the satisfaction of the complainant, by the health plan company

11 SANFORD QUALITY ASSURANCE EXAMINATION

within ten days of receiving the complaint, the health plan company must inform the complainant that the complaint may be submitted in writing." In Sanford's Medical Management Program Appendix A (MM-49) policy/procedure, the time frame for resolving an oral complaint incorrectly states that they must be resolved in 10 business days.