Sanford Health Plan QUALITY ASSURANCE EXAMINATION
[…] 14 SANFORD QUALITY ASSURANCE EXAMINATION

Continuity of Care

Minnesota Statutes, Section 62Q.56

Subdivision Subject Met Not.Met N/A

Subd. 1. Change in health care provider, general notification DMet ~ Not Met

Subd. la. Change in health care provider, termination not for cause ~Met D Not Met

Subd. lb. Change in health care provider, termination for cause ~Met D Not Met

Change in health plans (applies to group, continuation and conversion Subd. 2. ~Met D Not Met D coverage)

Finding: Change in Health Care Provider Subd. 1 Minnesota Statutes, section 62Q.56, subdivision 1, describes what is required of the health plan when continuity of care services apply for enrollees. The written plan must include, "... who will identify enrollees with special medical needs or at special risk and what criteria will be used for this determination ..." This statute indicates enrollees with cultural or language barriers are included with those having special medical needs.