21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] 17 12 In terms of contemplating the intent of Congress, it is significant that the FTCA does not preclude all tort claims arising in time of war and that the FCA does not include claims for 18 intentional torts, which remain subject to ordinary judicial process. Thus, the Foreign Claims Act (FCA), 10 U.S.C. § 2734 establishes a procedure for resolving claims arising out of the conduct of 19 the military in time of war. 10 U.S.C. § 2734(b) states: A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if-- 20 (1) it is presented within two years after it accrues; (2) in the case of a national of a country at war with the United States, 21 or of any ally of that country, the claimant is determined by the commission or by the local military commander to be friendly to the 22 United States; and 23 (3) it did not arise from action by an enemy or result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in 24 combat, except that a claim may be allowed if it arises from an accident or malfunction incident to the operation of an aircraft of the 25 armed forces of the United States, including its airborne ordnance, indirectly related to combat, and occurring while preparing for, 26 going to, or returning from a combat mission. 27 (emphasis added). 28

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO TITAN’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 15 - Case No. 04cv1143 R (NLS) 1 Perrin v. United States, 4 Ct.