TOP SECRET//SI//NOFORN/FISA
[…] 12 (U) On May 2, 2017, the DNI publicly released ODNI’s fourth annual Transparency Report[s]: Statistical Transparency Report Regarding Use of National Security Authorities for Calendar Year 2016 (hereafter the 2016 Transparency Report). Pursuant to reporting requirements proscribed by the USA FREEDOM Act (see 50 U.S.C. § 1873(b)(2)(A)), the 2016 Transparency Report provided the “estimated number of search terms concerning a known United States person used to retrieve the unminimized contents of communications obtained under Section 702” (emphasis added) for the entire calendar year of 2016.

13 (U) Also pursuant to reporting requirements proscribed by the USA FREEDOM Act (see 50 U.S.C. § 1873(b)(2)(B)), the 2016 Transparency Report provided the “estimated number of queries concerning a known United States person used to retrieve the unminimized noncontents [(i.e. metadata)] information obtained under Section 702” (emphasis added) for the entire calendar year of 2016.