LAYCOCK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2014 2:53 PM
[…] The bishops re- sponded that Catholic institutions could not in conscience provide that coverage.76 The minimum required coverage also includes emergency contra- ception.77 To most Americans, emergency contraception is simply anoth- er form of contraception.78 But to much of the pro-life movement, both Catholic and evangelical, emergency contraception is sometimes a way of

74. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) (Supp. V 2011) provides: (a) A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insur- ance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing re- quirements for—. . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in para- graph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph. 75. Health Resources and Services Administration, Women’s Preventive Services Guidelines, www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines/ (last visited Mar. 1, 2014). 76. See Press Release, U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops, USCCB: HHS Mandate for Contra- ceptive and Abortifacient Drugs Violates Conscience