DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-54
[…] established understanding within the military as to meaning of the General Article and the inclusion in the Manual of detailed specifications of offenses under the Arti~le,~”~may support the reasonableness of a military interpretation that the Article is constitutional.433 A federal court could afford relief to Baker, however, if the military authorities employed a standard of vagueness incon- sistent with that articulated by the Supreme Court or if con- siderations of military necessity and experience could not reason- ably be held to justify the degree of indefiniteness and broadness of Article 134. Admonishing soldiers to refrain from “disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline . . . [and] all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . .” 4334 may be appropriate in a code of honor or conduct but it leaves much to be desired as a criminal statutory prohibi- ti~n.~~~It is possible, however, that one or more of Baker’s of-

430 E.g., Kennedy w. Commandant, 377 F.2d 339, 342-43 (10th Cir. 1967) ; Gallagher w.