BROOME COUNTY WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT
[…] (Inf.) 212. In this case, the law did not conflict with the Alcoholic Beverage and Control Law (not among the statutes enumerated in MHRL § 34, but nonetheless addressed in the opinion).

Analysis

It appears that the County acting under its Home Rule powers would not be barred from enacting a charter law that is inconsistent with the Real Property Law.

Real Property Law § 291 provides, in relevant part:

A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, … may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefore, record the same in his said office.

This statute appears to be a general law. As stated by the Attorney General: