BROOME COUNTY WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law s 2(5); see also, NY Const, Art IX, s 3(d)(1). Thus, it is clear under this definition that a State statute is not a general law in its application to counties unless it applies in terms and in effect alike to all counties or to all counties other than those wholly included within a city. (Informal Opinion 92-1.)

A related statute, Real Property Law § 333 provides:

A recording officer shall not record or accept for record any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York state unless accompanied by a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of real property services and a fee of twenty- five dollars pursuant to subdivision three of this section. 191

It is probably worth noting the caption of this section reads “When conveyances of real property not to be recorded.” In addition to the E&A requirement, Section 333 primarily requires that deeds include a proper address for the property being conveyed. Section 333 appears to be the only provision of state law other than section 291 that imposes a prerequisite on the county clerk’s accepting a deed for filing.