Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 3594 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 326
[…] A month later, Hadler sent an e- 13 mail to Dorenkamp that included photos of himself posing with California’s governor – then 14 Arnold Schwarzenegger – at an event where VW’s cars were promoted as “green diesel.” 15 85. The CAA expressly prohibits “defeat devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission 16 control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions 17 which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 18 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, 19 medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat 20 device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components used as defeat devices, “where the 21 person knows or should know that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for 22 such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).