Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 3594 Filed 08/02/17 Page 1 of 326
[…] 13 COUNT IV VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 320.64(4), FLORIDA STATUTES 14 (AGAINST VGOA) 15 452. Plaintiffs Napleton VW Orlando and Napleton VW Sanford (“Florida Plaintiffs”) 16 incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein. This is not a 17 class claim. 18 453. Section 320.64(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows: 19 A licensee is prohibited from committing the following acts: 20 (4) The applicant or licensee has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her 21 business. 22 454. VGoA’s conspiracy with VCI to coerce Florida Plaintiffs to finance their inventory 23 with VCI is an illegal act within the meaning of Florida Statutes, section 320.64(4). 24 455. In the course of Volkswagen’s business, VGoA willfully failed to disclose and 25 actively