Ari Peskoe Electricity Law Initiative April 3, 2020
[…] Here, there would not be any expansion in overall RTO/ISO membership, and FERC might be reluctant to approve arrangements that result in non-contiguous RTO/ISO territories. At a superficial level, NYISO appears to be best situated to add a withdrawing New England utility. Its service territory is contiguous to three New England states (and separated by water from ), and it is the only RTO/ISO with direct transmission connections to ISO-NE.33

29 FERC, Order No. 2000: Regional Transmission Organizations, 89 FERC ¶ 61,285, at pgs. 247, 249; 18 CFR § 35.34(j)(2) (an RTO region “must be of sufficient scope . . . to permit the RTO to maintain reliability, effectively perform its required functions, and support efficient and non-discriminatory power markets.”). 30 Duquesne, whose service territory is in western Pennsylvania along the Ohio border, filed its application in 2007 when MISO included Ohio utilities. In 2009, ATSI proposed to switch its Ohio assets from MISO to PJM, whose territory then included all or nearly all of Pennsylvania.