provided by Indiana University Bloomington Maurer School of Law
[…] They argued that because they do not deal in cash, the indictment 7 must be dismissed. ' The court rejected e-gold's argument, concluding, "Section 1960 defines what it means to be unlicensed and what it means to engage in money transmitting. By those definitions, a business can clearly engage in money transmitting without limiting its transactions to cash or currency and would commit a crime if it did so without being licensed."74 The court read § 1960 as providing an expansive definition of money transmission: "Section 1960 defines 'money transmitting' broadly to

67. See 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) (2006) ("Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."). 68. Post-Indictment Restraining Order at 3-4, United States v. e-gold, Ltd., No. 07-109 (D.D.C. Apr. 25, 2007), ECF No. 33, available at http://ia600202 .us.archive.org/16/items/gov.uscourts.dcd. 125293/gov.uscourts.dcd.1 25293.33.0 .pdf. 69. Plea Agreement of e-gold, Ltd., United States v.