University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Peterson, 136 S.Ct. 1310 (2016) (No. 14-770). The majority of judgments remained unpaid. Id. at 1320. 21 Bank Markazi, 136 S. Ct. at 1318 (citations omitted). The “commercial exception” provides that “[t]he prop- erty in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution.” 28 U.S.C. §1610. As relevant here, §1611 stipulates that “[n]ot- withstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attach- ment and from execution, if (1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) (emphasis added). 22 Bank Markazi, 136 S. Ct. at 1318. 23 See id. 24 A number of programs including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act and Trading with the Enemy Act “authorize the President to ‘block’ particular assets in the United States.”