BOARD OF UNIVERSITY AND SCHOOL LANDS
[…] The Sixty-Sixth Legislative Assembly passed House Bill 1202, an act to create and enact a new section to chapter 61-33 of the North Dakota Century Code, relating to determinations of navigability; to amend and reenact section 61-33-01 and subdivision e of subsection 3 of section 61-33.1-03 of the North Dakota Century Code, relating to sovereign land management definitions; and to provide for a state engineer review of determinations of navigability.

Under N.D.C.C. § 61-33-02, “[a]ll sovereign lands of the state must be administered by the state engineer and the [Board] subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Under N.D.C.C. § 61-33-06, the Board “shall manage, operate, and supervise all properties transferred to it by this chapter; may enter into any agreements regarding such property; may enforce all subsurface rights of the owner in its own name; and may make and execute all instruments of release or conveyance as may be required pursuant to agreements made with respect to such assets, whether such agreements were made heretofore, or are made hereafter.” Under N.D.C.C. § 61-33-05, the State Engineer is tasked with making navigability determinations.

The State Engineer has determined:

The State Engineer has no evidence that this waterbody was navigable for the purpose of state title at the time of statehood.