In the Aftermath of Rampage Shootings: Is Healing Possible? Hard Lessons from the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians and Other Indigenous Peoples
[…] Sebrina Steger, mother of

Kayce Steger, spoke. And she directed her sad thoughts to Judge Hines:

Kayce 's murder ... has affected every aspect ofour lives, from our daily routines to our beliefsystem. Not only have we lost our daughter, but we have lost being a normal family. We

230 See James v. Wilson, 95 S.W.3d 875,882 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002) 231 "Kentucky school shooter 'guilty but mentally ill, '"CNN.com, (October 5, 1998), http://web.archive.org/web/200709131l5713/http://www.cnn.com/US/9810/05/paducah.shooting/ (last visited January 20, 2014). 232 Id. 233 KRS § 504.130. The statute provides: (1) The defendant may be found guilty but mentally ill if:(a) The prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty ofan offense; and(b) The defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally ill at the time of the offense. (2) If the defendant waives his right to trial, the court may accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill if it finds that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense. 234 NEWMAN, supra note 31 at 194. 235 CNN.com, supra note 231. 66 In The Aftermath of Rampage Shootings

have lost the ability to be the parents we want to be to our surviving children ... We have a life sentence ofgrief We have no hope ofparole. 236