DePaul Review
[…] The court was influenced by the fact that plaintiff's performance had been negligible, and noted 27 Llewellyn, Book Review, 52 HARV. L. REv. 700, 704 (1939). 2 8 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, §§ 1-203, 2-301(1)(b) and 2-302 (1962). Section 1-203 provides that "every contract of duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." Section 2-103 (1) (b) states that "good faith in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." 29 LLEWELLYN, TnE COMMON LAW TRADITION, 362, 369 (1960). ao 105 N.H. 435, 201 A.2d. 886 (1964). CASE NOTES that if enforcement was granted, defendant would be-: required to pay $1,609.00 over and above the fair cost. The case of In Re Elkins-Dell Mfg. Co.