HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT REFORM — MINORITY STAFF SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS DIVISION SEPTEMBER 14, 2004
[…] Established in 1974 with passage of the Air Transportation Security Act, the category of sensitive security information applied to information created through

FBI Whistle-Blowers Allege Lax Security, Possible Espionage, Washington Post (Jun. 19, 2002). 272 2 FBI Whistle-Blowers Allege Lax Security, Possible Espionage, id. 273 Material Given to Congress in 2002 Is Now Classified, supra note 270. 274 Id. 275 Federation of American Scientists Project on Government Secrecy, Senators Introduce Bill To Revamp Classification Policy, Secrecy News (July 16, 2004). 276 49 U.S.C. § 40119(b)(1).

53

SECRECY IN THE BUSH ADMINISTRATION

Federal Aviation Administration research and development “to protect passengers and property against acts of criminal violence, aircraft piracy and terrorism and to ensure security.”277 The types of information subject to protection included airport and air carrier security programs and other details of aviation security programs the release of which would: (1) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (2) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial