University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The law is replete with ex ante measures of damages. In some are- as of tort law, plaintiffs cannot recover their actual loss but instead are compensated according to tables and charts that are uniform across all victims. For example, workers compensation in the United States, or Social Security disability insurance, follow charts that apply fixed dam- ages, irrespective of actual harm. Even in contract law, an aggrieved buyer can recover damages equal to the difference between the con- tract price and the market price at the time of breach, which is an aver- age way to measure the actual loss.

30 35 USC § 284 (allowing the award of “damages adequate to com- pensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty”).