Cannabis Law in New York State and in the United States Noah Potter, Esq. [email protected]
[…] Cannabis Law in New York State and the 59 United States Smoking in New York State

The New York State Clean Indoor Air Act (“CIAA”), Public Health Law 1399-a et seq. bans all indoor smoking of tobacco in the State of New York with certain exceptions, including among others, a private residence, a hotel room and, as possibly relevant here:

• “retail tobacco businesses” • “membership associations” • “cigar bars” that were in existence as of 12/31/02

Public Health Law Section 1399-q

Cannabis Law in New York State and the 60 United States One little change to the CIAA

The MRTA makes one little change to the CIAA: The definition of ”smoking" means “the burning of a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe or any other matter or substance which contains tobacco or marihuana.”

As a result the CIAA will apply to cannabis, and will restrict to the indoor locations that the CIAA excepts from the ban.

Cannabis Law in New York State and the 61 United States The smoking prevention message even affected the “medical marijuana” law