Fordham Law Review
[…] Tech. L. Rev. 985, 989-90 (1993) (arguing that foreclosure sales often do not generate even liquidation value of collateral sold); William H. Henning, An Analysis of Durrett and Its Impact on Real and Personal Property : Some Proposed Modifications, 63 N.C. L. Rev. 257, 258 (1985) (noting that courts may sustain foreclosure sales even though the collateral was sold for far less than market value). 67. U.C.C. § 2-715(1) provides: Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses rea- sonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. U.C.C. § 2-715(l). 68. See Colton v. Decker, 540 N.W.2d 172, 176-77 (S.D. 1995) (finding that costs associated with the impoundment and retrieval of a truck confiscated by government officials were recoverable as incidental damages-reasonable expenses in dealing with the truck resulting from the breach of warranty of title). See generally Petroleo Brasi- leiro, S.A., Petrobras v. Ameropan Oil Corp., 372 F. Supp. 503, 508 (E.D.N.Y. 1974) (discussing plaintiff's right to recover incidental damages). 69. Petroleo Brasileiro,372 F. Supp. at 508 (explaining consequential damages do not arise from buyer-seller relationship but from buyer's special requirements for the goods). U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) provides: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a). 1997] REVISING U.C.C. § 9-504 2433