Fordham Law Review
[…] 190. U.C.C. § 9-505 permits the creditor to retain the collateral in satisfaction of the debt unless the debtor objects. This right may be extended to permit retention in partial satisfaction of the debt in the revised Article 9. See Draft, Article 9, supra note 8, § 9-505. 191. See Meadows, supra note 2, at 172-90 (explaining that a purchaser at foreclo- sure sale held when the debtor is not in default receives void title, has converted the good, and cannot transfer good title even to a good faith purchaser for value). 192. See U.C.C. § 2A-103(1)(j) defining lease as "a transfer of the right to posses- sion and use of goods for a term in return for consideration." U.C.C. § 2A-103(i)o). 193. Id. § 2A-102. 194. Id. § 2A-211(1).