Fordham Law Review
[…] supra note 8, § 9-504 reporter's cmt. 2. 89. Id § 9-504 reporter's cmt. 2 (explaining draft rejects assumption that foreclo- sure sales are "out of the ordinary course" or "peculiar"). 90. See id. § 9-504(4) reporter's cmt. 3 (recognizing that under current U.C.C. § 2- 312 and the comments thereto no warranty of title attaches to judicial or foreclosure sale). 91. 1d.; id. § 9-504 reporter's cmt. 2 (explaining draft conflicts with current law as explained in official comment 5 to U.C.C. § 2-312, which clarifies that no warranty of title attaches to judicial or foreclosure sales). 92. U.C.C. § 2-312(4) provides for an additional warranty given in certain transac- tions, the warranty against infringement. Sellers who are merchants with respect to goods of the kind sold warrant that the goods "shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like." U.C.C. § 2-312(4) (quoting unnamed source). Although generally a secured party will not be a 2438 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65

right to transfer the goods under a valid security interest, but will also warrant both that 93the debtor's title is good and that no unknown en- cumbrances exist.