UNIFORM STATUTORY TRUST ENTITY ACT (2009) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] Hence, an exculpatory clause cannot excuse a trustee for a breach of trust committed in bad faith. Nor can the trustee be excused for a breach committed with indifference to the interests of the beneficiaries or to the terms and purposes of the trust—that is, committed without reasonable effort to understand and conform to applicable fiduciary duties.”).

74

The Delaware Statutory Trust Act is in accord. Section 3806(e) of that Act provides that the “governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee ... ; provided, that [the] governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Similar limits are common in corporate and alternative entity law. See Delaware General Corporation Law §102(b)(7) (2009); Delaware Limited Liability Company Act §18- 1101(c), (e) (2009); Model Business Corporation Act §2.02(b)(4)-(5).

In Nakahara v.