UNIFORM STATUTORY TRUST ENTITY ACT (2009) (Last Amended 2013)
[…] The first exception is the mandatory prohibition of indemnification, advancement of expenses, or exoneration for conduct involving bad faith, willful or intentional misconduct, or knowing violation of law in paragraph (10). A comparable rule, albeit expressed in a different verbal formulation, exists in the common law of trusts, see, e.g., Uniform Trust Code §1008 (2000) (Last Amended 2010); Restatement (Third) of Trusts §96 (2012), and applies to a statutory trust under Delaware law. See Delaware Statutory Trust Act §3806(e) (2009) (providing that the “governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee ... ; provided, that a governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good

20

faith and fair dealing”). Limitations on permissible exoneration are also familiar corporate and alternative entity law. See, e.g., Delaware General Corporation Law §102(b)(7) (2009); Delaware Limited Liability Company Act §18-1101(c), (e) (2009).