Does Prior Art in a Provisional Patent Application Bar Future Patents
[…] Cir. 2010). 19. Ex parte Giacomini, No. 2009-0139, 2009 WL 1031659, at *1 (B.P.A.I. April 15, 2009). The Tran patent is patent number 7,039,683. Id. The other two patents, which this Note will not discuss, were patent number 6,463,509 (the "Teo- man" patent) and patent number 6,408,360 (the "Chamberlain" patent). Id 20. Id. The claims that were rejected were 1, 2, 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 22-25, 27, 28, 31, and 32 of their patent application. Id The Giacomini Group was able to ap- peal this decision to the Board based on two non-final rejections of its original patent application. 35 U.S.C. § 134 (2006) ("An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences. .. ."). 21. Exparte Giacomini, 2009 WL 1031659, at *6. 22. Id. This Note will not discuss this aspect of the Board's decision as it is not discussed in In re Giacomini.