Does Prior Art in a Provisional Patent Application Bar Future Patents
[…] I would also like to thank my Note and Comment Editor Darin Shreves for his numerous edits and immense help with this Note. 1. In re Giacomini, 612 F.3d 1380, 1384-85 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Provisional pa- tent applications can be filed when an inventor is not ready to enter the official exam- ination process, but it allows one to establish one's filing date. 2. 35 U.S.C. § 122(a)(2)(A) (2006) ("An application shall not be published if that application is . (iii) a provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title.") (referring to 35 U.S.C. § 111(b) (2006)). Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2011 1 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 76, Iss. 3 [2011], Art. 13 918 18HSSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 76 have this very consequence.