UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The 1992 Policy is a substantive rule issued without complying with the APA's notice and comment procedures. As a result, the 1 992 Policy is invalid and must be vacated.

II. Count I (G): FDA's Failure to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement on the 1992 Policy Was Arbitrary, Capricious and an Abuse of Discretion.

A. The National Environmental Policy Act and its Implementing Regulations.

The National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA") is the "basic national charter for protection for the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1. Its purposes are to "promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biospher e and stimulate the health and welfare of man," 42 U.S.C. § 4321, and to "insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).

To accomplish thes e purposes, NEPA requires all federal agencies to prepare a "detailed statement" regarding all "major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (C).